Privacy Policy

This website is brought to you by WOOFAA Company Limited. (“WOOFAA”). Terms like “we”, “us”, “our”, the “Company” etc. in this Privacy Policy refer to WOOFAA. Terms like “you”, “your”, etc. refer to you as a user of the website, whether or not you register with the website. We endeavor to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data shall be carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“PDPO”).

The term “personal data” shall have the meaning ascribed to it by PDPO.

Purpose of collection and use of personal data

You need not supply any personal data in order to access the Company’s website. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of our services, activities or online content (collectively referred to as “Services”), personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the Services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the Services to you. By submitting your personal data you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

Personal data collected from you may be used by WOOFAA for:

  • processing of your application for the Services
  • enabling the provision of the Services to you
  • conducting identity verification and/or credit checks at the time of your application for the Services
  • processing of payment instructions or collection of amounts outstanding from you in relation to the provision of the Services
  • marketing of the Services by WOOFAA
  • designing services for you
  • conducting market research or opinion surveys
  • provisioning of customer services
  • handling your complaints and account enquiries
  • compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations
  • any other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected

Types of personal data collected

Types of personal data collected by WOOFAA may include:

1. Your personal information and contact information such as your name, gender, date of birth, identity card number, telephone number, social media contact, email address, residential address, mailing address, and billing address;

2. Your business information such as company name and business title;

3. Your account details, including account numbers, or user accounts;

4. Your household income range, and personal interest; and

5. IP address, real-time geographic location data, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information of your computer or mobile device.

Confidentiality, disclosure and security of personal data

The Company does not trade your personal information and contact information for gain without your written consent. All personal data collected and held by the Company will be kept confidential, but where disclosure is necessary for the Company to comply with any statutory obligations or requirements, or for the Company to provide the Services to you or to carry out the original purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the personal data were collected, those data may be provided to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong):

– Competent court of law, law enforcement agencies, or other governmental or statutory authorities, institutions or organisations;

– Company’s associated companies, contractors, agents, sellers or suppliers of the goods/services, or other service operators, who are involved in the sale and marketing, administration or provision of the Services;

– Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company including a member of its group of companies, IT consultants, data processors, auditors, accountants, or lawyers, which has undertaken to keep such information confidential; and

– Banks, financial institutions, credit card issuing companies or debt collection agencies.

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than personal data sent or posted to our website, or any part of the site by you will be considered as voluntarily provided to the Company on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development and marketing of services and to meet user needs.

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by the Company is stored in a secure and safe place.

All personal data which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You will appreciate however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission.

Transfer of personal data outside Hong Kong

If necessary, the Company may transfer the personal data to places outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region for carrying out the purposes, or the directly related purposes, for which the personal data were collected. All the transfer of those personal data will be carried out in compliance with the requirements of the PDPO.

Retention of personal data

Unless there is a mandatory legal requirement for us to keep your personal data for a specified period, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected.

Direct marketing

The Company intends to use the personal data collected from you in direct marketing and the Company requires your consent for that purpose. Your name, telephone number, email address, contact address, social media contact, products and service portfolio information, transaction pattern and behavior, browsing records, content viewing habits, and personal interest held by the Company may be used by the Company in direct marketing of the Services and the following classes of products or services offered by the Company’s business partners.

We may contact you by mail, telephone, social media, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time by updating your preferences through your registered account or a unsubscribe link provided. Upon receipt of your request, we shall cease to so use your personal data without charge to you.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access the Company’s website. We use cookies on our website to:

  • recognise you whenever you visit this website
  • obtain information about your preferences, viewing and browsing behavior, online movements and use of the Internet
  • keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our Services and to help us better
  • understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests
  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our business partners and advertisers more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable
  • enable tighter security

The information we obtain from our use of cookies may not contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as IP address, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information, this may not be able to identity you personally. To the extent that non-personal data is combined with personal data, we treat the combined data as personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement. In certain circumstances we may collect personal data about you, but only where you voluntarily provide it by completing an online form, or where you purchase goods from our website or use the Services.

If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of the functionality of our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Such other websites are not controlled by us. When you visit such other website you do so at your own risk. WOOFAA cannot, and does not, assume any responsibility or liability for such other websites, the content of such websites and their privacy practices, nor do we endorse them. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by such other websites prior to providing them with information about you or entering into any transactions on them.

How are changes to this Website Privacy Policy communicated?

Our business changes constantly and, therefore, our Website Privacy Policy will have to be adjusted from time to time. In such case, we will post on the website a new version of this Website Privacy Policy. You may easily identify a new version by checking the version data given in the last line below. Once posted, your continued use of our website will be deemed as your acceptance of the new version of the Website Privacy Policy.

Contact us

Your feedback is always welcome. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or your online privacy please do not hesitate to contact us. You may also contact us if wish to gain access to the personal data we hold about you, if you wish to request that your personal data be updated, rectified, deleted or blocked, or that we refrain from further use of your personal data, if you wish to withdraw any consents previously granted, or if you wish to object to the creation of individual user profiles.

You may reach out to us as follows:

Phone: +852 2649 4000
Fax: +852 3007 5188
Email: crm @ woofaa.com

Share This